332

Canadian Countermark

Currency:CAD Category:Coins & Paper Money / World Coins - Canada Start Price:225.00 CAD Estimated At:450.00 - 500.00 CAD
Canadian Countermark
SOLD
225.00CAD+ (45.00) buyer's premium + applicable fees & taxes.
This item SOLD at 2016 Sep 29 @ 20:17UTC-4 : AST/EDT

Buyer’s Premiums will be added on all items as per the Terms & Conditions of the sale. Invoices will be emailed out following the Toronto Coin Expo Convention. Visit gbellauctions.com to view a digital copy of the catalogue for this sale.
Canadian Countermark

Province and Dominion of Canada decimal silver coin countermarks: G.H. MOWATT (curved) / 1871 (in center) counterpunched on planed rev. of Canada Victoria 10¢ (M.I. 667). Piece holed; Sam Reid Owen Borris okana. (in circle) with a heart / 1881 (in centre) on rev., and COUNTY OF TIPPERARY IRELAND (in circle) on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢. The whole neatly counterpunched (M.I. 713); W.M.C. PALMER. on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1872H (M.I. 728, Brunk P-113); R. POSTLE twice on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢ (M.I. 748, Brunk P-628); H.W. RAND on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢, 1872; J.W. SCOT on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1883 (M.I. 823); SPARLING on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 187__ (M.I. 839); G.J. STIVERS on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1874 (M.I. 862, Brunk S-993); __. TRICKEY. on rev. of Province of Canada 20¢, 1858 (M.I. 923). Piece holed; S.E. TYLER on obv. and J.S on rev. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1872H (M.I. 928, Brunk T-504); W.R on obv. of Canada Victoria 10¢, 1871 (M.I. 961); F. WEBB counterpunched on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1872H (M.I. 990); F. WEST on obv. and engraved monogram on planed rev. of Canada Victoria 50¢. Clasp linemounted to obverse of coin for use as a pinback button; W.P.R. and N.E. WHITNEY on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢, 1871 (M.I. 1005, Brunk W-547 for N.E. Whitney); 1 very neatly marked on obv. of Canada Victoria 5¢, 1886 (M.I. 1034); another 1 (same mark as previous) neatly marked on obv. of Canada Victoria 10¢, 1888; a small crown on rev. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1882H (M.I. 1062); 4 / chain of 3 links (possibly Odd Fellows device) / 4 on obv. of Canada Victoria 25¢, 1872. Piece holed; a horseshoe on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢, date worn away; a Masonic compass on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢, 1872. Piece holed; a star on obv. of Canada Victoria 50¢, date worn away. 21 Pcs.

Note: this lot is part of The Richard Cooper Collection.